2nd Annual Latina(o) Graduate Student Alliance Research Symposium Schedule


Thursday, Feb. 1, 2007 


12 -1 p.m. Session A MU 206 Chrysocolla

  “Mathematics Placement Tests in the Community College:  Possible Interventions to Reduce False-Negative Placements”

Presented by Teresa Leyba Ruiz, ASU-Higher and Postsecondary Education

  “Closeted Identities: Marginalized Students in Higher Education”

Presented by Tim Kniseley and Irene I. Vega, ASU-Higher and Postsecondary Education


1 – 2 p.m. Session A in MU 206 Chrysocolla

  The Commercial Indian”

Presented by Amanda Scott-Williams, ASU-Museum Anthropology

 “Geology at Petrified Forest National Park: Using Public Preconceptions to Design Place-specific Interpretive Programs”

Presented by Nievita Bueno-Watts, ASU- School of Earth and Space Exploration

“Trading in Trading Posts for Tribal Enterprises”

Presented by Viola Fuentes, ASU-School of Public Affairs


2-3 p.m.  Session A in MU 206 Chrysocolla

  “The Political Spirit in Latino/a Writing

Presented by Karin Simelaro, ASU-English Department

“The Politics of Diversity: How Affirmative Action Policies are Interpreted and Enacted in Faculty Hiring Decisions

Presented by Marcela Muñiz, Stanford-School of Education


2-3 p.m.  Session B in MU 208D Havasupai

“Path to the future – Mexico: Inequitable Access to Education and Technology in a Knowledge Economy”

Presented by Pablo Garcia Berumen, ASU-Fine Arts

“Creative Writing Infused by Latino Culture and Values”

Presented by Fernando Perez, ASU-Creative Writing


3-3:45 p.m. Poster Session in MU 206 Chrysocolla


“Arithmetic Progressions on Curves of Degree Five”

Presented by Alejandra Alvarado, ASU-Mathematics

   “Design & Rapid Prototyping of Robust Fault-Tolerant Embedded control Systems Using Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs)”

Presented by: Jose V. Benavides, ASU-Electrical Engineering

   “The Relation between Cultural Socialization and Cooperative, Competitive, and Individualistic Social Orientations among Mexican-American Children

Presented by Carlos Calderón & George Knight, ASU-Psychology

  Nanotubules Formation from Surface-Attached Liposomes using an Electric Field”

Presented by: Josemar Castillo, ASU-Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  “Implementing Sustainability Practices and Technology in the Sierra Norte de Puebla: Improving the Economic and Social Status of Indigenous Women”

Presented by: Yolanda Serrano Gehman, ASU Polytechnic-Global Technical Development

  “Effect of p53 RNA Interference on V(D)J Recombination in Murine SCID Pre-B Cell Line”

Presented by: David Wilson, and Yung Chang, ASU- Microbiology


3:45-4:45 p.m. Career Panel in Alumni Lounge

“Finding the Career Path that Fits You"


Andy Ortiz

Program Manager, Center Nonprofit Leadership


Jessica Gomez

Open Door Events


Selenhongva McDonald

Special Agent in Charge-Phoenix

BIA Office of Justice Services

Department of the Interior


5 p.m.-7 p.m. Opening Reception in Alumni Lounge


Keynote Speakers:

Elizabeth Capaldi

Executive Vice President  & Provost of the University


Armando Flores

Executive Vice President, Corporate Business Services, APS


Paul Luna

President, Helios Education Foundation



Questions about schedule for presentations email Viola at Yama814@asu.edu