Past Recipients

Leadership

Outstanding Student Organization sponsored by the Vice President for Student Affairs ($500 grant to recipient)
2008 Recipient Sigma Phi Beta Fraternity
2007 Recipient Omega Phi Alpha
2006 Recipient American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS)
2005 Recipient American Medical Student Association
2004 Recipient F.A.C.E.S. in Health Professions
2003 Recipient Graduates in the Earth & Life Sciences (GELS)
1st Runner Up: American Humanics Student Association
2002 Recipient American Humanics Student Association
2001 Recipient Camp Sparky
2000 Recipient Camp Sparky
1999 Recipient MEChA de ASU
1998 Recipient Student Alumni Association
1997 Recipient Women's Law Student Association
Outstanding Paraprofessional Student Organization
2009 Recipient African American Men of ASU
2008 Recipient Programming & Activities Board (PAB)
2007 Recipient S.T.E.P. Multicultural Honor Society
2006 Recipient Programming & Activities Board (PAB)
2005 Recipient Residence Hall Association
2004 Recipient LGBTQ Coalition
Outstanding Student Leader
2009 Recipient Steven Tran, Sigma Phi Beta
2008 Recipient James Randall - Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.
2007 Recipient Elizabeth Simonhoff
(Delta Zeta & Undergraduate Student Government)
2006 Recipient Amy Maris, Pi Sigma Epsilon - Iota Chapter
2005 Recipient Mark Wieser (Sports Business Association)
2004 Recipient Scott Ganske - ASU Big Brothers Big Sisters
2003 Recipient Maureen Salloom - START (Student Admissions Relations Team)
2002 Recipient Victor Diaz - Camp Sparky
2001 Recipient Gregory Mayer - Business College Council
2000 Recipient Jessica Ott - Alpha Kappa Psi
1999 Recipient Tiffany Squires - Student Nurses Association
1998 Recipient Brody Vancers - RHA (Residence Hall Association)
1997 Recipient Thomas Studdert - RHA (Residence Hall Association)
Most Promising New Organization
2009 Recipient Sun Devil Quiz Bowl
2008 Recipient Barrett Honors College Association of Non-Traditional Students (BHCANS)
2007 Recipient Devil Dance Sport
Pi Kappa Phi
2006 Recipient Project Literacy, Women Beyond Borders
2005 Recipient Engineers Without Borders
2004 Recipient Fulton Ambassadors
2003 Recipient Native Students for Native Youth - UNITY
2002 Recipient Muralcles
2001 Recipient SIMBA (Students Identifying Multiracial/Biracial at ASU)
2000 Recipient SERVE (Students Educating about Rape & Violence Everywhere)
1999 Recipient Hip-Hop Coalition
1998 Recipient Omega Phi Alpha
1997 Recipient Phoenix Union Devils
Outstanding Advisor
2009 Recipient

Lara Klinkner, Panhellenic Council & Rachael Priddy, Gamma Phi Beta

2008 Recipient Betsie Reynolds - Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2007 Recipient David J. Leo
(Women's Coalition)
2006 Recipient Lara Klinkner, Panhellenic Council
2005 Recipient Cindy Theisman (American Humanics Student Association)
2004 Recipient Antonia Franco - Interested Ladies of Lambda Theta Alpha, Latin Sorority, Inc.
2003 Recipient Patty Pang - Alpha Mu Gamma
2002 Recipient Chad Ellsworth - Sport Club Council
2001 Recipient Dr. William Moor - Institute of Industrial Engineers
2000 Recipient Sandy Naatz - SERVE (Students Educating about Rape & Violence Everywhere
ASU Community Footprint Award
2009 Recipient

Health and Counseling Student Action Committee

Programming

Collaborative Programming Award
2009 Recipient Sigma Phi Beta & Sigma Alpha Mu
2008 Recipient Society of Women Engineers
Programming & Activities Board (PAB)
2007 Recipient Women's Coalition
2006 Recipient College of Education Student Council
2005 Recipient Social Science Graduate Research Symposium
2004 Recipient Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc and Eta Sigma Psi Multicultural Sorority
2003 Recipient Society of Women Engineers
2002 Recipient Habitat for Humanity
2001 Recipient Omega Phi Alpha, REACH and ASASU
2000 Recipient Allies in Action
1999 Recipient REACH (Research, Educate, Advise, Counsel, Help)
1998 Recipient Habitat for Humanity
1997 Recipient BACCHUS
Outstanding Annual Program
2009 Recipient Devilpalooza by Programming & Activities Board
2008 Recipient S.T.E.P. Culture Fusion
2007 Recipient Camp Sparky
2006 Recipient Sigma Lambda Beta
2005 Recipient Camp Sparky and Society of Women Engineers
2004 Recipient Math Club at ASU and Society of Women Engineers
2003 Recipient ASU Student Foundation
2002 Recipient ASU Student Foundation
2001 Recipient Phi Beta Lambda
2000 Recipient Amateur Radio Society at ASU
1999 Recipient American Humanics Student Association
1998 Recipient Student Alumni Association
1997 Recipient Black Graduate Student Association
1996 Recipient Society of Physics Students
Innovation in Programming
2002 Recipient Omega Delta Phi
2001 Recipient Camp Sparky
Sun Devil Traditions, sponsored by ASU Alumni Association
2003 Recipient Sports Marketing Association
2002 Recipient Panhellenic Council
2001 Recipient Student Satellite Program
Outstanding Promotions
2003 Recipient S.T.E.P. (Students Toward Educational Progress)
2002 Recipient Muralcles and Student Alumni Association
2001 Recipient Panhellenic Council
2000 Recipient Moon Devils
Best Web Design
2009 Recipient

LGBTQ Coalition & FACES in Health Professions

2008 Recipient Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.
2007 Recipient Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
2006 Recipient Barrett Honors College Council
2005 Recipient Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE de ASU)
2004 Recipient Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc and Society of Women Engineers
2003 Recipient Alpha Kappa Psi - Professional Business Fraternity

Service

Outstanding Group Service Participation
2009 Recipient Sigma Phi Beta
2008 Recipient Omega Phi Alpha
2007 Recipient Graduate Partners in Science Education
2006 Recipient Muralcles, American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES)
2005 Recipient Tau Psi Omega and Muralcles
2004 Recipient Hip-Hop Coalition
2003 Recipient F.A.C.E.S. in Health Professions and Tau Psi Omega Fraternity, Inc.
2002 Recipient Camp Sparky
2001 Recipient STEP (Students Toward Educational Progress)
2000 Recipient Camp Sparky and Habitat for Humanity
Individual Achievement in Service
2009 Recipient Alexander Persky, Alpha Phi Alpha
2008 Recipient James Randall - Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc
Federico Sanchez - Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
2007 Recipient Laura Zilverberg
(American Humanics Student Association)
2006 Recipient Mandy Ward, Circle K International
2005 Recipient Margarita Herrera (Gamma Alpha Omega)
2004 Recipient Carolyn Beal - Community Service Coalition
2003 Recipient Ellen Morrison - Omega Phi Alpha and Habitat for Humanity
2002 Recipient Richard Hunter - Pre Optometry Club
2001 Recipient Tim Appleton - Camp Sparky
2000 Recipient Elizabeth Glazener - Omega Phi Alpha
Social Consciousness Award
2009 Recipient HEAL International
2008 Recipient Students Taking Action Now: Darfur (STAND)
2007 Recipient Women Beyond Borders
2006 Recipient Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority
2005 Recipient American Medical Student Association
2004 Recipient Tunnel of Oppression Student Association
2003 Recipient Hip-Hop Coalition
2002 Recipient V-Day College Campaign
2001 Recipient SERVE (Students Toward Educational Progress)
2000 Recipient Habitat for Humanity
1999 Recipient MEChA de ASU
1998 Recipient MEChA de ASU
1997 Recipient MUAB (Memorial Union Activities Board)
Outstanding Service Initiative
2002 Recipient Muralcles
2001 Recipient Habitat for Humanity and Omega Phi Alpha
2000 Recipient Golden Key National Honor Society and Omega Phi Alpha

Excellence, Access and Impact Awards

Excellence
2009 Recipient John Johnson
2008 Recipient Shashaun Wood - Gamma Phi Beta
Federico Sanchez - Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Jana Goldberg - Women's Coalition
Access
2009 Recipient John Johnson
2008 Recipient JUndergraduate Student Government (USG)
Camp Sparky
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Impact
2009 Recipient John Johnson
2008 Recipient All Saints Catholic Newman Center
Women Beyond Borders
Muralcles

Former Award Categories & Recipients

Best Low Budget Program
1999 Recipient Student Alumni Association
1998 Recipient R.A.P.E. (Rape, Awareness, Prevention & Education)
1997 Recipient Black Graduate Student Association
Excellence in Fundraising
1999 Recipient Alpha Kappa Psi
1998 Recipient American Humanics Association
1997 Recipient American Humanics Association
Most Original and Successful Membership Recruitment Efforts
1997 Recipient REACH (Research, Educate, Advise, Counsel, Help)
ASU Spirit Award
1999 Recipient Student Alumni Association
1998 Recipient Student Alumni Association
1997 Recipient Student Alumni Association

 

Last updated: May 1, 2009 by Memorial Union WebTeam