Martin Luther King Jr. 2010 Essay-Poster Contest Winners

Download a PDF to read all of the winning essays here.

 

The children's contest posters are now on display in the ASU West campus Fletcher Library in the Reference area of the first floor.

 

Posters – Primary (K-2)
1st – Haley Bateman, 2nd grade, Franklin Northeast, Mesa Public Schools
2nd – Dewey Juers, 2nd grade, Franklin Northeast, Mesa Public Schools
3rd – Isabella Moya, 2nd grade, Franklin Northeast, Mesa Public Schools

Posters – Intermediate (3-5)
1st – Will Leinart, 5th grade, home schooled, Gilbert
2nd – Karen Ortez, 4th grade, Manuel Pena Elementary, Cartwright District, Phoenix
3rd – Nestor Figueroa, 5th grade, Manuel Pena Elementary, Cartwright District, Phoenix

Posters – Middle School (6-8)
1st – Jamine Macko, 7th grade, Ingleside Middle School, Scottsdale Unified District
2nd – Ethan Smith, 7th grade, Ingleside Middle School, Scottsdale Unified District
3rd – Sarah Phillips, 7th grade, Ingleside Middle School, Scottsdale Unified District

Posters – Secondary (9-12)
1st – Leah Edwards, 12th grade, University High School, Tucson Unified District
2nd – Cory Walker, 9th grade, Bradshaw Mountain High, Humboldt Unified District
3rd – Charlene Kim, 11th grade, Catalina Foothills High, Catalina Foothills District

Essays – Primary (K-2)
1st – Savanna Dudas, 2nd grade, Bios Christian Academy
2nd – Cannon Hill, 2nd grade, Franklin Northeast, Mesa Public Schools
3rd – Isabella VanSlyke, 2nd grade, Bios Christian Academy

Essays – Intermediate (3-5)
1st – Allison Mooney, 4th grade, Manuel Pena Elementary, Cartwright District, Phoenix
2nd – Tristyn Graham, 5th grade, Franklin Northeast, Mesa Public Schools
3rd – Gillian Coyle, 5th grade, Franklin Northeast, Mesa Public Schools

Essays – Middle School (6-8)
1st – Katherine DiVall, 8th grade, Mountainside Middle School, Scottsdale Unified District
2nd – Hillary Hurd, 8th grade, Mountainside Middle School, Scottsdale Unified District
3rd – Madeline Juetten, 7th grade, Ingleside Middle School, Scottsdale Unified District

Essays – Secondary (9-12)
1st – Jesse Bass, 10th grade, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale Unified District
2nd – Sharmishtha Wanage, 10th grade, Gilbert Early College, LEAD Charter Schools
3rd – Rebecca Cohen-Perez, 10th grade, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale Unified District

Student Servant Leader Dominick Hernandez