Arizona State University
Martin Luther King, Jr. 2001 Celebration

Student Winners 2001 K-12

ESSAY/POETRY WINNERS

Essay/Poetry K-2 Grade: 1
Winner: First Place
Adam David 1
Teacher: Mrs. Sandra Matsumara
Principal: Mr. John Wilson
Superintendent: Ms. Ranae Hamburg
School: Pueblo del Sol Elementary
School District: Sierra Vista

Essay/Poetry K-2 Grade: 2
Winner: Second Place
Jordan Hassebroek 2
Teacher: Mrs. Connie Spencer
Principal: Mrs. Donna Schaffer
Superintendent: Dale Frederick
School: Franklin Elementary Northeast
School District: Mesa Unified Schools

 
Essay/Poetry K-2 Grade: 1
Winner: Third Place
Rachel Bell 1
Teacher: Mrs. Sandra Matsumara
Principal: Mr. John Wilson
Superintendent: Ms. Ranae Hamburg
School: Pueblo del Sol Elementary
School District: Sierra Vista

Essay/Poetry 3-5 Grade: 4
Winner: First Place
Rebekah Ellingson 4
Teacher: Mrs. Judi King
Principal: Ms. Jane Carretta
Superintendent: Mr. Dale Frederick
School: Robson Elementary
School District: Mesa Unified Schools

Essay/Poetry 3-5 Grade: 4
Winner: Second Place
Markie Garrison 4
Teacher: Mrs. Judi King
Principal: Ms. Jane Carretta
Superintendent: Mr. Dale Frederick
School: Robson Elementary
School District: Mesa Unified Schools

Essay/Poetry 3-5 Grade: 5
Winner: Third Place
Megan Hays 5
Teacher: Mrs. Valerie Frost
Principal: Mr. Chris Canelake
Superintendent: Mr. James Jurs
School: Sandpiper Elementary
School District: Paradise Valley Unified School District

Essay/Poetry 6-8 Grade: 6
Winner: First Place
Nicole Yates 6
Teacher: Ms. Sarah Kriehn
Principal: Ms. Pat McArthur
Superintendent: Mr. Tom Reale
School: John Jacobs
School District: Washington

Essay/Poetry 6-8 Grade: 7
Winner: Second Place
Josafat Rubio-Hernandez 7
Teacher: Mrs. Anne Hanson
Principal: Dr. Ruben Lara
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Erwin
School: Ingleside Middle School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District

Essay/Poetry 6-8 Grade: 8
Winner: Third Place
Lindsay Breslau 8
Teacher: Ms. Deidre Rand
Principal: Mrs. Katy Cavanagh
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Erwin
School: Mountainside Middle School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District Unified

Essay/Poetry 6-8 Grade: 8
Winner: Third Place
Chris Nanson 8
Teacher: Ms. Deidre Rand
Principal: Mrs. Katy Cavanagh
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Erwin
School: Mountainside Middle School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District Unified

Essay/Poetry 6-8 Grade: 7
Winner: honorable mention with distinction
Remy Hilsabeck 7
Teacher: Mrs. Anne Hanson
Principal: Dr. Ruben Lara
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Erwin
School: Ingleside Middle School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District

Essay/Poetry 9-12 Grade: 9
Winner: First Place
Kara Block 9
Teacher: Mr. Pete Fredlake
Principal: Mr. John Christensen
Superintendent: Mr. John Christensen
School: Mingus Union High School
School District: Mingus Union High School

Essay/Poetry 9-12 Grade: 10
Winner: Second Place
Stephanie Hancock 10
Teacher: Mr. Conrad Davis
Principal: Dr. John Kriekard
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Irwin
School: Chaparral High School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District

Essay/Poetry 9-12 Grade: 10
Winner: Third Place
Tami Seaver 10
Teacher: Mr. Conrad Davis
Principal: Dr. John Kriekard
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Irwin
School: Chaparral High School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District

POSTER/BOOKMARK WINNERS

Poster/Bookmark 9-12 Grade: 10
Winner: First Place
Ben Giroux 10
Teacher: Mrs. Kim Sample
Principal: Mr. Owen Layton
Superintendent: Mr. Jim Kiefer
School: Sunny Slope High School
School District: Glendale Union High School

Poster/Bookmark 9-12 Grade: 10
Winner: Second Place
Aimee Oberstein 10
Teacher: Mrs. Kim Sample
Principal: Mr. Capuano
Superintendent: Mr. Jim Jurs
School: Horizon High School
School District: Paradise Valley Unified School District

Poster/Bookmark 9-12 Grade: 10
Winner: Third Place
Virginia Rodriguez 10
Teacher: Mr. Scott Hohman
Principal: Dr. Rene Diaz
Superintendent: Mr. Jim McElroy
School: Cesar Chavez High School
School District: Phoenix Union High School District

Poster/Bookmark 9-12 Grade: 10
Winner: honorable mention with distinction
Adrien Carranza 10
Teacher: Mr. Scott Hohman
Principal: Dr. Rene Diaz
Superintendent: Mr. Jim McElroy
School: Cesar Chavez High School
School District: Phoenix Union High School District

Poster/Bookmark 6-8 Grade: 7
Winner: First Place
Megan Kearl 7
Teacher: Ms. Anne Hanson
Principal: Dr. Ruben Lara
Superintendent: Ms. Barbara Erwin
School: Ingleside Middle School
School District: Scottsdale Unified School District

Poster/Bookmark 6-8 Grade: 7
Winner: Second Place
Vince Mellody 7
Teacher: Ms. Kim Sample
Principal: Dr. Ann Allison
Superintendent: Mr. Thomas Heck
School: Western Sky Middle School
School District: Litchfield

Poster/Bookmark 6-8 Grade: 8
Winner: Third Place
Matthew Lehrman 8
Teacher: Ms. Hope Silbert
Principal: Mr. Jim Lee
Superintendent: Mr. James Jurs
School: Sunrise Middle School
School District: Paradise Valley Unified School District

Poster/Bookmark 3-5 Grade: 3
Winner: First Place
Lauren Ratliff 3
Teacher: Ms. Sarah Kriehn
Principal: Ms. Pat MacArthur
Superintendent: Mr. Thomas Reale
School: John Jacobs
School District: Washington

Poster/Bookmark 3-5 Grade: 4
Winner: Second Place
Wesley Jones 4
Teacher: Ms. Judi King
Principal: Dr. Dale Frederick
Superintendent: Ms. Jane Carreta
School: Robson Elementary
School District: Mesa Unified Schools

Poster/Bookmark 3-5 Grade: 5
Winner: Third Place
Danielle Berger 5
Teacher: Ms. Kim Sample
Principal: Dr. Jones
Superintendent: J. Jones
School: Private

Poster/Bookmark K-2 Grade: 2
Winner: First Place
Danny McBroom 2
Teacher: Ms. Karen Miller
Principal: Mrs. Jacqueline Jackson
Superintendent: Mr. Thomas Reale
School: Richard E. Miller
School District: Washington

Poster/Bookmark K-2 Grade: 2
Winner: Second Place
Sidney Wyatt 2
Teacher: Ms. Karen Miller
Principal: Mrs. Jacqueline Jackson
Superintendent: Mr. Thomas Reale
School: Richard E. Miller
School District: Washington

Poster/Bookmark K-2 Grade: 2
Winner: Third Place
Alex Willcoxson 2
Teacher: Ms. Karen Miller
Principal: Mrs. Jacqueline Jackson
Superintendent: Mr. Thomas Reale
School: Richard E. Miller
School District: Washington


Copyright © Arizona Board of Regents - All rights reserved. | mlk@asu.edu | ASU&MLK Home